Skip navigation
St. Francis Xavier Secondary School
"Striving for Excellence in Catholic Education; to give our students a Purpose and Hope for Life."
905.507.6666
  • St. Francis Xavier Secondary School
  • 50 Bristol Road West
  • Mississauga ON , L5R 3K3
  • Principal: Dan Compagnon
  • Vice Principal(s): James Chambers
    Caroline Mallozzi
    Jennifer Meier-Kingshott
    Christopher Vincent
  • Superintendents: Wayne Brunton
  • Trustee: Stefano Pascucci (Ward 4)
    Thomas Thomas (Ward 5)
+More School Info
Search:
School Site 

Athletic Awards

​​​​Tiger.png

St. Francis ​​Xavier Secondary School

2019-2020

Tiger.png

Congratulations to this years award winners.  Awards can be picked up at the school in Sept 2020.

 

Athle​​tes of th​e Year​


Junior  Senior
Male-Jordan Samuel Male-Calvin Lam
Female-Kristen Ho Female-Osarumen Olaye

Key:    MVP - Most Valuable Player,   MDP - Most Dedicated Player,   MIP - Most Improved Player

​Sport​

Awarde​d to…

Sport

Awarded to…

Junior TennisMVP-Peter Guo Senior TennisMVP-Ethan Aloysius
 MVP-Raphael Perolta MDP-Sanjana Jones
 MIP-Anmar Alsibaie MDP-Matthew Truong
 MDP-Akhilesh Bandaru  
    
Junior Girls VolleyballMVP-Rachel Yang Senior Girls VolleyballMVP-Alexa Saluchok
 MIP-Mikayla Rutty MIP-Vivian Chieu
 MDP-Terese Manalang MDP-Audrey Navarro
    
Cross-Country RunningFemale Cross-Country RunningMale
 MVP-Erini Haron MVP-Treshan Fernando
 MVP-Kristen Ho MVP-Nicolas Maria
 MIP-Kushinder Sidhu MIP-Malik Hilts
 MIP-Jaspreet Kaur MIP-Thomas Kotta
 MDP-Reena Gaidhu MDP-Matthew Siracusa
 MDP-Asees Cheema MDP-Vishwa Jeevarajah
    
Junior Girls BasketballMVP-Samantha Mendoza-Peers Senior Girls BasketballMVP-Kirn Bal
   MIP-Gurkiran Singh
   MDP-Sarah Smith
    
Junior Boys BasketballMVP-Jeziyah Excell-Johnson Senior Boys BasketballMVP-Delano Minott
 MVP-Filipe Patino MIP-Frasier Tewodros
 MIP-Junior Poyser MDP-Paolo Rivera
 MDP-Kyle Stewart  
    
SwimmingMVP-Alyssa Zhang Varsity Boys VolleyballMVP-Calvin Lam
 MVP-Calvin Lam MDP-David Guo
 MIP-Alvin Hu MIP-Jasper Wang
 MIP-Victoria Fazzari  
 MDP-ChristianYu  
    
Girls Flag FootballMVP-Lina Bachari Varsity Boys FootballMVP-Ajay Narayan
 MVP-Chiara Decena-Barbieri Coaches Award-Daniel Jaja
 Playoff MVP-Carmella Sok MIP-Jemory Morgan
 MIP-Kanika Tibriwal MDP-Sangeerthan Kesavan
    
Junior WrestlingMale MVP-Jordan Samuel Senior WrestlingMale MVP-Jemory Morgan
 Female MVP-Jessica Deol Female MVP-Osarumen Olaye
 Male MIP-Afnan Ansari Coaches Award-Zaniq King
 Male MIP-Antoni Pyziak Coaches Award-Chiara Decena-Barbieri
 Female MDP-Karmen Khehra  
    
Junior Girls Rugby 7sMVP-Mikayla Rutty Senior Girls Rugby 7sOffensive MVP-Elizabeth McNamee
 MDP-Alyssa Tella Defensive MVP-Liona Ndayishimiye
 MIP-Juliana Wah Kan MIP-Osarumen Olaye
 MIP-Rachelle Mai MDP-Zaniq King
 Coaches Award-Jessica Spencer MDP-Crystal Au
 Coaches Award-Lori Ly Coaches Award-Emma Flemming
 Offense MVP-Amy Johnson Coaches Award-Sophie Paulino
 Offense MVP-Arya Gandhi  
 Defense MVP-Nazrawit Tewodros  
 Defense MVP-Isabel Malabanan  
    
Table TennisMale MVP-Hugo Quach CurlingSenior MVP-Jonathon Au
 Male MIP-Leo Zhang Senior MDP-Vivian Tran
 Male MDP-Emmanuel Ma Senior MIP-Anthony Lazar
 Female MVP-Qilu Zhang Junior MVP-Cloris Zhang
 Female MIP-Seline May Junior MDP-Amy Zado
 Female MIP-Josephine Widjaja Junior MIP-Amy Johnson
 Female MDP-Erica Hao  
    


​​


back to top